Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.I Srs.1 P1501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140932

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.I Srs.1
Owner/operator:296 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Hurie -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxforsshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during supply drop 10 miles S of Perigueux, after being shot down by German Luftwaffe. One crew member succeeded to bail out, but his parachute failed to deploy.
WO Bruce Stenning 420294 R.A.A.F. attached 296 Squadron R.A.F. killed

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2745