Incident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.I Srs.2 P1645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140933

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.I Srs.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: P1645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, enroute UK-USSR -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was shot down by Luftwaffe fighters during delivery to Russia. 1st Lt FF Ilchenko and his crew were killed.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996