Accident Bede BD-5B N617PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14097

Date:Sunday 8 February 1976
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N617PS
MSN: 617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, In -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
kawasaki,model z1a 900cc modified motorcycle engine installed in airplane. Fuel 100 low lead avgas

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76FEA25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB