Accident Schleicher ASW 15 N88JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14112

Date:Saturday 7 July 1973
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:Green Way Co
Registration: N88JM
MSN: 15132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tertelling Field, Eagle, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tertelling Field, Eagle, Idaho
Destination airport:Tertelling Field, Eagle, Idaho
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Schleicher ASW 15 N88JM; Written off (destroyed) 7 July 1973: Aircraft stalled on final approach to a field at Terteling Field, Eagle, Idaho. According to the FAA Final report (see link #1): "Stalled on final approach, pilot in command failed to maintain minimum flying speed" while landing downwind. The NTSB report also notes that the 45-year old "Pilot in command attempted to operated the aircraft beyond his capability/experience level. Pilot in command not glider rated, not instrument rated"

Registration N88JM cancelled October 3, 1973

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74FYA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA74FYA01: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=85416&key=0
2. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88JM
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw15.htm
4. http://www.airfields-freeman.com/ID/Airfields_ID_SW.htm