Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HK-3934-G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141121

Date:Thursday 29 December 2011
Time:14:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Centauros Escuela de Aviación
Registration: HK-3934-G
MSN: 28-8416070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Andres Bello, Tachira -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SKUC
Destination airport:SKCC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II, HK-3934-G, went missing on a training flight from Arauca, Columbia (SKUC) to Cucuta, Colombia (SKCC). The airplane was found on January the 1st 2012. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120103X33203&key=1