Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141241

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: NS731
MSN: AE-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Simmern/Hunsrück, Rhein-Hunsrück-Kreis -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS731: Took off for a weather reconnaissance (operation Pampa) sortie in Mainz area. 27/02/1945
Missing from met. flight. Damaged by 3 enemy fighters, finished off by flak. Crash landed and burst into flames.
Crew:
Pilot : Squadron Leader Robert Duncan McLaren DFC RAFVR 73003 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Joseph Arthur Laurent Lymburner DFC & Bar RCAF J/16573 [Injured - was confined in Hospital due to injuries when US Army captured city. (Never a PoW )

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b2Lymburner_JAL.htm
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=73003&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
5. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J16573&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
6. https://sites.rootsweb.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b2Lymburner_JAL.htm
7. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2048035
8. https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=duval&qand=18359&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact