Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141350

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8830
MSN: UX-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Capelle, Aisne department in Hauts-de-France, north east of Laon -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Narrative:
On 17th May, 1940, twelve aircraft of 82 Squadron, based at Watton, in Norfolk, took off to attack troop concentrations at Gembloux, Belgium, where the German army was sweeping West towards the Channel ports.

They were supposed to have a Hurricane fighter escort but they were intercepted before the escort could arrive and they had to proceed without their escorts. As they reached their target, 15 German Bf-109 fighters attacked them.

Eleven of them were shot down and the sole survivor (L8858, UX-W), badly damaged, managed to reach Watton, but it was written off due to the damage sustained.

Blenheim L8830 was airborne at 04:50 hrs from RAF Watton, Norfolk. Hit by Flak and abandoned; all three crew bailed out by parachute and survived. Sgt Fulbrook managed to evade capture and later returned to his unit. His two comrades were both taken into captivity, Flying Officer R J McConnell having been injured

Crew of Blenheim L8830:
Flying Officer R.J. McConnell; survived but injured, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in Camps 9AH/L3, as PoW No.410.
Sgt S.J. Fulbrook; survived, evaded capture, returned to his unit
LAC H. Humphreys; survived, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in Camps L1/L6/357, as PoW No.57

The crash location of La Capelle is a commune in the Aisne department in Hauts-de-France in northern France, at approximate Coordinates: 49°58′41″N 3°55′02″E. It is 16 km from the Belgian border, hence some reports that this Blenheim had crashed in Belgium.

Note that the official Air Ministry file on the incident gives the serial number of this Blenheim as "P8830" [sic]. However P8830 was a serial allocated to an Airspeed Oxford Mk.I of 2 FTS.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000- L9999 (James J Halley Air Britain, 1978 p 59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/391: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502278
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7304
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/82_squadron.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Capelle

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1940 L9468 107 Sqn RAF 3 Aigneville, 18 miles south-west of Abbeville, Somme Department. w/o
29 July 1940 R3619 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 1 De Waard Farm, Cocksdorp, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
28 May 1941 V6457 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 130 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o