Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141384

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS901
MSN: SM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito NS901/K: Took off at 22:05 hrs for a operation over Bonn. 24/05/1944
Damaged over the Cologne. The aircraft crashed attempting to land at RAF Lasham.
Hit trees on approach in base at 02:20 hrs 25/05/1944.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.0980) Henryk KOLACZ (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
Sgt (P.704263) Franciszek KRUSZYŃSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.oocities.org/skrzydla1/305/305_losses.html
3.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
4.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1944 LR289 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 1 mile north-north-east of RAF stn Herriard, Hampshire, England w/o
31 December 1944 HR253 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 near Fechain, 15 km north-west of ALG A.75 Epinoy/Cambrai, Nord. w/o
12 February 1946 HR346 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.156 Lüneburg, Weser-Ems w/o