Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141386

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR300
MSN: SM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirche, near aerodrome Chateaudon, Eure-et-Loir. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR300/N: Took off at 00:50 hrs for night Intruder over France. 11/07/1944
Missing. Shot down by flak over France during a "Rhubarb" mission near Kirche, Chateaudon.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.0838) Kazimierz PRZYLUSKI (pilot) PAF - killed
S/Ldr (P.1421) Aleksander LUKINSKI (nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1945 NS844 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o