Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141389

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ302: Took off for Night Training flight over RAF Lasham. 24/09/1944
Lost in a mid-air collision with Mosquito LR262 during a training flight. There were no survivors.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.1632) Antoni WIDAWSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Killed
F/Lt Tomasz SAMULSKI (chaplain /pol.nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/