Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II V1610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141402

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:04:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II
Owner/operator:42 OTU RAF
Registration: V1610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ashbourne, Derbyshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 02:30 hrs for a night training flight.
The aircraft was set on fire by intruder pilot Unteroffizier Walter Brügel of the 4./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands. Two of the crew managed to escape by parachute before the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

No Place for Chivalry page 158
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997