Mid-air collision Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V V1770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141405

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V
Owner/operator:295 Sqn RAF
Registration: V1770
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Welford, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with Albemarle V1613 during night supply dropping exercise and crashed.

Sources:

1.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/