Incident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II V1702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141410

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: V1702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Grove -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grove
Destination airport:RAF Grove
Narrative:
Failed to climb on takeoff with glider; cast off glider and crashlanded on approach to forced landing.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997