Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II V1741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141416

Date:Thursday 21 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: V1741
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, Purton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brockworth, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Test Flight
Narrative:
Dived into ground on test flight, cause unknown.
No further details.
Crew: Fg Off N.G. Donald, Armstrong Whitworth TP; Mr T. Timms; two ATC cadets on air experience also lost their lives (J.F.S. Cheriton and L.W. White)
Aircraft was seen, at 3,000ft, to commence a turn to the left which developed into an increasingly steep dive. This was finally recovered but the aircraft struck the ground flat at high speed

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997

https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=121
My own research - my Great Uncle was the navigator, Tom Timms.