Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II V1755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141420

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.II
Owner/operator:22 HGCU RAF
Registration: V1755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alton Barnes, Wilts., 19 km ENE RAF Keevil -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Glider went up too high and pulled up Albemarle's tail, which caused it to dive into ground at Alton Barnes Wiltshire.
F/Sgt(Pilot)TC Newton (killed)
Sgt(WoP/A/G)JAC Wilson (killed)
The tow rope broke & the glider landed safely.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997

RAFWEB
+ own research