ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141430
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 27 August 1944 |
Time: | 04:05 |
Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V |
Owner/operator: | 297 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | V1782 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | RAF Brize Norton (EGVN) |
Narrative:Hit trees on go-around and crashed. All five occupants died in the crash.
Flt Sgt Alan Henry Busbridge
Flt Sgt Bernard Vincent Mowan
Flt Sgt William Fredrick Insley
Sgt Kenneth James Shay
Sgt Edgar Fredrick Bonser
R.I.P.
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997
https://www.raf.mod.uk/our-organisation/stations/raf-brize-norton/news/albemarle-v1782-crew-remembered/ http://blackbourton.yolasite.com/ww2-crashes.php 