Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V V1744, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141431

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V
Owner/operator:296 Sqn RAF
Registration: V1744
MSN: 9W-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Bayeux-Le Havre -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing during SOE mission, no further details. V1774 also listed for this loss, but its probably a typo as V1774 was listed as used in "Market Garden" in Sept 1944.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997

chrome-extension://mhjfbmdgcfjbbpaeojofohoefgiehjai/index.html
http://39-45.auzeau.fr/france/14-calvados/14-bayeux-war-cemetery-82/