Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V V1762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141433

Date:Saturday 21 October 1944
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V
Owner/operator:AFEE (Armed Forces Experimental Establishment)
Registration: V1762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet (EGCJ)
Destination airport:RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet (EGCJ)
Narrative:
Just prior to 21st October 1944 Armstrong Whitworth Albermarle ST.Mk.V transport plane V1762 had had two new engines fitted at Sherburn airfield while being used by the Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment (AFEE). During the afternoon on this date it was to be test flown to test the operation of the new engines, after taking off the starboard engine immediately became to show problems and shortly afterwards the port engine then failed. The aircraft had managed to climb to 600 feet above the ground but had low forward speed, the pilot appears to have turned the aircraft around and while making an emergency approach to land the aircraft stalled. At 14.14 hours it then crashed into a field some 300 yards short of the airfield on the north-west side, where the industrial estate is now. Sadly, two of those flying in the aircraft were killed while the pilot somehow survived.

In more recent years more information came to light as to what might have happened, another WAAF engine fitter who had been responsible for the engine change stated that her team had not passed the aircraft as ready for flight but that this was then over-ruled by a high-ranking officer who passed it as serviceable.
Crew:
P/O (182548) James George Swain (Flight Engineer) RAFVR - killed
LACW (2058307) Nellie Griffiths (Pass. (engine fitter) WAAF - killed
W/O William J Edwards (pilot) RAF - Survived but seriously injured.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997
2. http://sherburninelmethistory.co.uk/aviation/aircraft-accidents/
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205126603
4. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=145