Gear-up landing Incident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.VI V1983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141436

Date:Saturday 17 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.VI
Owner/operator:21 HGCU RAF
Registration: V1983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coursehill Farm, Ducklington, Oxon., 6 km ENE Brize Norton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brize Norton (EGVN)
Narrative:
On 17 February 1945 the Albermarle VI V1983 of 21 HGCU RAF was returning to base after just over 2 hours of a training sortie and it was on the downwing leg to land’ flying at 400 feet. The port engine’s Constant Speed Unit failed and the propeller went into the fully fine setting. The pilot was unable to reach the airfield and so a forced landing was attempted but the aircraft hit trees and belly landed near Coursehill Farm, Ducklington. It was damaged beyond repair but all crew survived.

Subsequent examination of the wreck showed that the port propeller was in fine pitch but the starboard propeller had been feathered and it might have been that the pilot mistook the port engine problems for a failure of the starboard engine and feathered this propeller by mistake. To a certain degree this was of no real consequence because the Albermarle was grossly under powered and it might have proved difficult reaching the airfield in any event.

Sources:

"Though Without Anger (Losses of Transport and Special Duties Aircraft and Assault Gliders 1940 to 1945)", by Colin Cummings. ISBN 978-0-9526619-6-2
"Royal Air Force Aircraft: T-1000 to V9999", by James J. Halley. ISBN 978-0851300924
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ducklington
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://placenames.org.uk/browse/mads/epns-deep-24-c-mappedname-000306]