Incident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.VI V1993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141437

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.VI
Owner/operator:21 HGCU RAF
Registration: V1993
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brize Norton (EGVN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Albermale VI V1993 of 21 HGCU RAF was taking off from Brize Norton airfield on a glider towing and cross country exercise with a Horsa glider when, as it passed about 600 ft, the port engine failed because of faulty spark plugs. The glider was cast off and made a safe forced landing with some damage. The pilot of the Albermale was unable to maintain its height and so made a forced landing in a field east of Brize Norton airfield. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair but there were no casualty.

Sources:

"Though Without Anger (Losses of Transport and Special Duties Aircraft and Assault Gliders 1940 to 1945)", by Colin Cummings, ISBN 978-0-9526619-6-2, page 509
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Brize_Norton
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.750000&lon=-1.583611&z=14&m=w