ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141438
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 24 November 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.VI |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
Registration: | V1847 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Standon, Staffs., 12 km SW Stoke-on-Trent -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure while towing glider; cast off glider and spun into ground.
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997