Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle II P1503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141440

Date:Saturday 29 May 1943
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle II
Owner/operator:305 FTU RAF
Registration: P1503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fearnen, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Errol ICAO: X6EL
Destination airport:RAF Errol ICAO: X6EL
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a training / sight seeing flight, from RAF Errol, prior to imminent delivery to Russia. It entered a shallow dive over Adreonaig, Loch Tay, Perthshire, but a sizeable nose down attitude developed, due to ballast weights sliding forward. Level flight could not be regained and it impacted the ground, adjacent to 'Clach-an-Tuirc', immediately to the north of the crofting village of Fearnan and exploded.

Killed : Maj A Gruzdin, 1st Lt A. Aleksejev, 1st Lt U. Dramin and Czechoslovakian cook/interpreter S/Sgt F. Drahoval. The Russians were cremated at Dundee Crematorim and S/Sgt Drahoval was buried at Murie Cemetery, Errol

Sources:

Eye Witness accounts / Reminiscence of Chief Civilian Witness to Board of Inquiry - 'Fall of A Red Star' (private monograph) 1993
https://www.thecourier.co.uk/fp/news/local/perth-kinross/854462/tragic-airmen-who-crashed-near-perthshire-village-during-second-world-war-to-be-remembered/