Incident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT Mk I P1404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141451

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT Mk I
Owner/operator:295 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Albemarle P1404: Took off for Training navigation flight /cross country exercise. 08/05/1944
Nose gear collapsed on landing. Damaged beyond repair.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996

ORB 295 Sqdn RAF