Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I P1434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141454

Date:Monday 6 December 1943
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: P1434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bournemouth/Hurn -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn (EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth/Hurn (EGHH)
Narrative:
Engine lost power and cut out on go-around; dived into ground.
Duty and History: Practice formation flying.
E.F. Lack of oil pressure starboard engine caused pilot to break away and attempt a landing. Pilot missed runway on first attempt and engine cut on second attempt: the port engine pulled the aircraft over onto its back before pilot could prevent it. C of I: Pilot E of J making second attempt to land. Primary cause defective starboard engine. Other problems with these engines which have been in North Africa. Makes investigation corresponding aircraft which operated in North Africa. North Africa engines in course of being changed. E O no 4 cylinder piston ring fracture the piston collapse.

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996

AM FORM 1180

Images:

AM form 1180