Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II V3210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141475

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1941
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: V3210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cowburn Moor, near Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.II V3210 of the RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) when crashed on 2 September 1941. The pilot was carrying out a solo cross country navigation flight from the Royal Air Force College at Cranwell, he had flown above cloud cover and while descending back down flew into Cowburn Moor, near Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, in the region of the vent shaft for the Cowburn railway tunnel. The aircraft was written off but the pilot survived and was able to walk off the moor.

On the accident record card, it is recorded that while the pilot disobeyed orders in flying above cloud; his instructor had also failed to properly approve the route.

Crew of Oxford V3210:
L/AC Brian C. Forsdick (Pilot) survived, Injured

Sources:

1. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form 1180), RAF Museum, Hendon, London
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-6/]
3. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/airspeed-oxford-v3210-chapel-en-le-frith/