Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141485

Date:Thursday 18 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:5 SFTS RAF
Registration: L4654
MSN: 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, 40 km off Llandudno, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4654: Written off (destroyed) 18 July 1940. En route, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Irish Sea, some 40 km off Llandudno. Some sources state that the aircraft was forced into the sea by a sudden down draught. Both crew were rescued while the aircraft was lost.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999,(James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1991)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-llandudno