Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141486

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: L4609
MSN: 76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puddington, Wirral, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4609: Substantially damaged when crashed 16 July 1940. The crew was performing a training flight when an engine failed en route. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in a field located in Puddington, Wirral, Cheshire. Both crew were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

There are credible reports that L4609 was re-assigned to Ground Instructional Use as 2122M in September/October 1940 (see link #3). A further sources states that L4609 (later 2122M) became Royal Canadian Air Force Instructional Airframe A101 with effect from 23.9.40:

"RCAF records report this aircraft as ex RAF instructional airframe 2112M, but this was actually a Westland Wallace. Most likely RAF 2122M, former RAF L4609, which became an instructional airframe after crashing in the UK on 16 July 1940. No previous RCAF history. Received from UK Air Ministry. Used at Technical Training School at St. Thomas, Ontario. Scrapped there 20.2.42 when Struck off charge, reduced to spares and produce at St. Thomas" (see link #5)

Cause of crash: Engine failure.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1991)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-puddington
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12269-Airspeed-Oxford-2112M
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puddington,_Cheshire
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Inst_1.htm