Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141505

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:23:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB411
MSN: 6T-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito KB411/M: Took off at 18:19 hrs for Bombing Raid over Berlin. 04/03/1945
On return way loss of an engine and diverd to RAF Manston. Force-landed ​at 23:13 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (83246) Eric Stanley FEW DFC AFC (pilot) RAF - OK (NCO:748332 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 September, 1940)
P/O (190300) Samual Stevenson CAMPBELL (nav.) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1567191 Commission Gazetted : Thursday 08 February, 1945)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database