Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141595

Date:Thursday 22 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Donna Nook, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson AM602 returned early from an air operation and was attempting to land at the North Coates satellite airfield at Donna Nook. 407 Sqdn RCAF.
The aircraft overshot the first approach and was climbing away for a second attempt when it crashed, hitting the Watch Office. The Hudson caught fire, causing its bomb load to explode.
All four crew members were killed as well as thirteen personnel on the ground:
AC.2 Marcel Pietro BELCHER (1299000) RAF - killed
AC.1 William Henry BELL (1093684) RAF - killed
LAC Walter Edward COOPER (1129566) RAF - killed
AC.1 Archibald CRUDDAS (1539532) RAF - killed
P/O Roland Edison DANN (J/4327) Pilot RCAF - killed
Sgt John Edward DUVAL (1186635) WOp RAF - killed
LAC James ELLIOTT (1015939) RAF - killed
LAC Stanley Walter FRIEND (1284357) RAF - killed
Sgt John Clifton GAUDET (R/80320) Obs RCAF - killed
AC.1 Thomas HEATH (1141183) RAF - killed
LAC William Conway Langley PINK (1352578) RAF - killed
LAC John RENDER (1303813) RAF - killed
Sgt Gerald Edward Anijah ROMAIN (1376530) WOp RAFVR - killed
AC.1 George SHORROCK (1126553) RAF - killed
LAC George Douglas THOMAS (1129734) RAF - killed
AC.2 Sidney Alexander Herbert THURLOW (1426009) RAF - killed
F/Sgt Harry Arthur WILKINS (R/54116) RCAF - killed

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1942