Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141598

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM624
MSN: VY-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south east of Altenkirchen, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM624/Q: Took off at 17:30 hrs for support of the Main Force operation against Koblenz. 06/11/1944
The aircraft was hit by ‘friendly’ fire from a British bomber which set one of its engines in flames before an unidentified night fighter gave it the coup de grace NNE of Koblenz. The Mosquito impacted at Hachenburg around 19:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (115785) Michael Henry Clarmont PHILLIPS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - PoW (NCO:1100064 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 March, 1942)
F/Lt (116688) Derek Viney SMITH DFC (nav.) RAFVR - PoW (NCO:1337418 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 June, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
3. http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
4. POW list RAF
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1942 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
30 January 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
26 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
3 April 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non