Accident Schweizer TG-3A (SGS 2-12) N1436M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14167

Date:Saturday 3 September 1966
Time:10:30
Type:Schweizer TG-3A (SGS 2-12)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1436M
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
tow Pilot made emerg release due power interruption.Pilot status of px unknown.Glider had dual flight ctls.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1436M