Accident Cirrus SR22 N788SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141687

Date:Thursday 15 December 2011
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N788SR
MSN: 2887
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:665 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmville Regional Airport - KFVX, Farmville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmville, VA (FVX)
Destination airport:Farmville, VA (FVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the intention of the flight was to become night current. He was on the global positioning system approach and was lined up on the runway centerline with the approach lights in sight. At 500 feet above ground level, the pilot extended the wing flaps to the full down position. When the airplane was closer to the ground, the airspeed suddenly decreased and the rate of descent increased, and the pilot added full power in order to arrest the descent. The airplane, however, impacted trees and the ground about 2,000 feet prior to the runway. The airplane bounced twice and then landed on the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and came to rest in a grassy area. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain the proper approach path, which resulted in a runway undershoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111215X24151&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=788SR&x=17&y=15

http://priceside.com/2007_Cirrus_Turbo_Sr22_6053

Location