Incident Mikoyan MiG-27M CF734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141719

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan MiG-27M
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CF734
MSN: 83712534709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Negombo Lagoon -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Narrative:
Crashed during non-combat related mission after a technical failure shortly after take-off from SLAF Base Katunayake. The pilot F/L Poojana Goonatilake ejected safely seconds before impact. He reported engine vibrations and loss of power after reaching a height of 1000 meters and the engine was on fire before it hit the sea. Engine compressor blades found damaged.

Sources:

http://archives.dailynews.lk/2004/06/10/new02.html
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results
https://media.gettyimages.com/photos/sri-lankan-air-force-personnel-attempt-to-salvage-the-wreckage-of-an-picture-id50941218?s=2048x2048
https://www.army.lk/news/air-force-mig-27-crashes