This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 21 May 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Avro 626 |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
Registration: | 30 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Puerto Montt -
Chile
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two "Focke Wulff" airplane collided and crashed into the sea near Isla Tenglo during display (Batalla Naval de 1879) when dropped flowers. S.Ten Antonio Beltrán Vial. Type given as an "Avro Jacobs" bi-plane, mybe an Avro 626 re-engined with a Jacobs R-755 engine.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 22 May 1943, p3
El Observador Aeronáutico (Avro Jacobs N°30)