Accident Avro Manchester Mk I R5841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141756

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:1660 HCU RAF
Registration: R5841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Navenby Low Fields, North Kesteven, near RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Starboard engine caught fire during circuits and landings, due to hydraulic pipe failure; crashed in forced landing near the River Brandt, at Navenby Low Fields, North Kesteven, near RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire 11-4-1943 (at approximate co ordinates Lat/Long: 53.1043,-0.54595915) and Destroyed By Fire. Three of the seven crew were killed; two at the crash site, one later the same day in hospital
Crew fatalities of Manchester R5841:
F/Lt (44540) Jack Martindale Whitwell AFM (Pilot/Flying Instr.) RAF - killed
Sgt.(1206039) Robert Davies (Flt/Eng) RAFVR- killed
Sgt (908789) Arthur James Brooks (Air Gunner) RAFVR - died of wounds April 1943

R5841 was the last ever production Avro Manchester, first flown 9-2-1942 and was delivered to 106 Squadron, RAF on 10-4-1941. It was transferred to 1660 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) on 30-10-42

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000-R9999, published 1996
2. The Avro Manchester: The legend Behind the Lancaster By Robert Kirby
3. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials%20page%203.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2733974/brooks,-arthur-james/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2417385/whitwell,-jack-martindale/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2438911/davies,-robert/
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1943-incident-logs#apr
8. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/navenby-low-fields-north-kesteven
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/River_Brant