ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141802
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 July 1965 |
Time: | |
Type: | Convair F-102A Delta Dagger |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 56-1182 |
MSN: | 8-10-399 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Da Nang AB -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Da Nang AB |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Destroyed on ground at Da Nang AB, South Vietnam by Viet Cong sapper attack.
Sources:
- JF Baugher