Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I P4201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141818

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1942
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:774 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Celtic Sea, 2 miles north of Boscastle, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 0950hrs the Fairey Swordfish I P4201 S6-G of 774 Squadron RNAS St Merryn ditched 2 miles north of Boscastle. Sub-Lieutenant A G Penny and LAC A E Renwick were safe but Air Gunner LAC Reuben John Hale was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130228022814/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/pages/crash_log/crashlog42.html
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735203/HALE,%20REUBEN%20JOHN
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-west/cornwall-county/boscastle/