Incident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141823

Date:Saturday 8 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-1512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in sea 1 mi off Da Nang AB -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB
Destination airport:Da Nang AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire over North Vietnam. Made it back to Da Nang but crashed into Sea of Japan 1 mi from Da Nang. Both crew ejected and were rescued by HH-43 helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher