Incident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141836

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-1586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Te Nang, Laos; to Phan Rang AB -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phan Rang AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by 37mm AAA while on bombing run on a river ford in Laos. Plane made it back to Phan Rang, but aircraft was DBR during emergency landing. Crew OK.

Sources:

- JF Baugher