Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141860

Date:Saturday 24 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, five miles west the Lizard -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stn Portreath
Destination airport:RAF Stn Portreath
Narrative:
While carrying out air training on 24 January 1942, two pilots of 66 Sqn RAF collided five miles west the Lizard and crashed into the sea 2-3 miles SSW of Porthleven. The incident was witnessed by Coastguards who alerted the Police. The Police summoned the RAF's rescue aircraft and boats were sent out from Porthleven but nothing was found. Flt Sgt Robert McGarvey Taylor R60109 (RCAF) aged 26 from Calgary, Alberta, in Spitfire IIa P8430, and Sgt John Francis Hubbard 1189181 RAFVR, in Spitfire IIa P7843 (a presentation aircraft, called ’ALDERGROVE’), were both killed and are commemorated on Runnymede Memorial.
R.I.P.

In the ORB Hubbard is not listed as having undertaken any operational flying. He had only joined 66 Sqn on 7 January (posted in from 52 OTU).

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5640-66-Sqn
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lizard

Location