Accident AIDC AT-3 0833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141901

Date:Friday 27 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AIDC AT-3
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 0833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tapel/Kang-San AB -   Taiwan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kang Shan Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control during aerobatics practice. The AT-3 was part of the Thunder Tigers display team.

Sources:

Scramble 220
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/write_offs.html