Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo N9FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141941

Date:Thursday 15 December 2011
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service Inc
Registration: N9FW
MSN: 31-7405468
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:18175 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hughes Airport, Hughes, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Hughes, AK (HUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that, after loading the airplane, the pilot started to taxi, and the left engine's propeller struck a piece of baggage that was left on the ramp after a prior flight. The propeller picked up the baggage and threw it onto the upper left side of the fuselage, resulting in substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not clear the area surrounding the airplane prior to taxi, resulting in the airplane contacting a piece of baggage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9FW

Location