Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141951

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:1 CACU RAF
Registration: P8333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Hunton, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling
Destination airport:RAF Detling
Narrative:
Operated by the Coastal Artillery Co-operation Unit, RAF.
Flew into the ground at night and in poor visibility, near Hunton, Kent on 9/11/42.
Cat. E and written off the books on 22/11/42.
Pilot:
S/Ldr ( 72160 ) David Jervis Hamilton RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC