Incident Yakovlev Yak-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142002

Date:Thursday 19 February 1953
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-24
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first Yak-24 helicopter prototype crashed during tethered tests. As the engines were run, the tethers snapped and the helicopter took off. Only a mechanic was on the flightdeck at that moment. He throttled back the engines and the Yak-24 came down from an altitude of 3-6 m, rolling over.

Sources:

OKB Yakovlev - A History of the Design Bureau and Its Aircraft