Accident Lockheed P-38J-10-LO 42-67733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142007

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-10-LO
Owner/operator:428th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67733
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rogery, 8 km SE of Vielsalm, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak
Pilot: 2Lt James F. HITCHCOCK bailet out and was seen landing safely.
What happens later is always a mystery; Hitchcok' body was found in Crombach in 1947 or 1948.
He is buried in Jerome (Idaho)

Sources:

http://ardennesavions45.blogspot.com/