Accident Yakovlev Yak-52TW ZK-YTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142024

Date:Monday 23 January 2012
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52TW
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-YTW
MSN: 0312502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Timona Park, Feilding, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZFI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According some witnesses the pilot performed some aerobatic maneuvers before the impact.

Final report concludes a loose screwdriver getting stuck in the elevator controls of the plane during a "slow roll" manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/two-friends-die-small-plane-crashes-into-park-4698019
https://nz.news.yahoo.com/two-dead-in-feilding-plane-crash-12692571.html
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/national/two-dead-feilding-plane-crash
http://www.3news.co.nz/Feilding-plane-made-strange-noise-before-crash---witness/tabid/309/articleID/240372/Default.aspx
https://nz.news.yahoo.com/feilding-plane-crash-victims-well-known-12695921.html
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2012/01/yak-52tw-zk-ytw-loss.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stuff.co.nz/manawatu-standard/news/8208214/Screwdriver-caused-fatal-plane-crash-report] added Jan 2013 after final report.