Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142072

Date:Monday 26 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR638
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Yelahanka, Bengalúru, Karnátaka -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Yelahanka
Destination airport:RAF Yelahanka
Narrative:
Mosquito HR638: Took off for training flight. 26/02/1945
Engine cut on overshoot stalled into ground at RAF Yelahanka. The pilot error when switchover the petrol tank.
Crew:
F/Lt (123152) Ronald Gilchrist "Jock" CAMERON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (619355) George Park McMAHON (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 84 Sqdn RAF