Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N4297S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142090

Date:Thursday 26 January 2012
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4297S
MSN: 28-8390045
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:11476 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport - KSBA, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Destination airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after aligning the airplane with the runway centerline and adding full power for takeoff, the airplane accelerated and then began to veer left. The pilot immediately added right rudder to correct for the deviation, but the airplane did not respond to the control input. He then reduced power to abort the takeoff, but, seeing runway signs in his path, he added full power again in an attempt to get airborne to avoid colliding with the signs. After becoming airborne, the airplane impacted a sign with its right main landing gear and right stabilator, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Neither the pilot nor a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, who examined the airplane after the accident, reported any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location