Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N737ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142098

Date:Saturday 3 December 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Stewart Aviation
Registration: N737ET
MSN: 17269367
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton County Airport - KUSE, Wauseon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wauseon, OH (USE)
Destination airport:Wauseon, OH (USE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot lost directional control during the sixth landing on his initial solo flight. He reported experiencing a shifting wind at the time of the accident. The airplane departed the runway pavement and encountered a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot commented that he might have used the wrong rudder pedal in his attempt to maintain directional control. He stated that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior the accident. The local wind was recorded at 6 knots or less during the 2-hour period surrounding the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111209X01336&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=737ET&x=0&y=0

Location