Accident Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt 42-29324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142101

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:391th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wallerode-Setz, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after being struck by German anti-aircraft fire.
Pilot: 2d Lt Hilding R Jr Johnson
Was MiA until August 2006, a group of German citizens located the crash site on the edge of a forest
near Setz, Belgium. The group notified Johnson’s niece, and together they excavated the site and
recovered human remains in 2008. The remains were turned over to the Joint Personnel
Accounting Command (JPAC) for further analysis and DNA testing. In 2011, a JPAC team
completed the excavation of the crash site and recovered additional human remains, aircraft
wreckage, and military equipment.

Sources:

http://www.armyairforces.com/Lt-Hilding-JohnsonKIA-1944-and-ID-2012-m213738.aspx_
http://www.adoptiegraven-database.nl/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3264:johson-hilding-r-jr&catid=80:american-war-cemetery-ardennes-j&Itemid=112
http://www.sudinfo.be/gps?path=regions/verviers/2012-01-23/933561.shtml
http://www.belgianaviationnews.be/2012/01/pilot-of-p-47-back-to-usa-67-years.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+Belgianaviationnews+%28BelgianAviationNews%29